Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The credit union requires any information marked as mandatory to register a user profile. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to create a user profile for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent.

How we use your personal information

Commsave Credit Union Ltd may process, transfer and/or share personal information in the following ways:

For our legitimate interests

  • to create a user profile for you, to read all articles and other literature via this site

With your consent

  • maintain our relationship with you including marketing and market research (if you agree to them)

Commsave Credit Union uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalised elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we may use information that users voluntarily provide in order to create personalised quotations for services provided by us.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but we don't track which terms a particular user enters and is not associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas.

Commsave Credit Union tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Commsave Credit Union does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

Sharing your personal information

We will disclose information outside the credit union:

  • to our suppliers in order for them to provide services to us and/or to you on our behalf
  • to anyone in connection with a reorganisation or merger of the credit union’s business
  • other parties for marketing purposes (if you agree to this)
  • to our partner employers, in the form of anonymised, aggregated information on how this site is being used.

Where we send your information

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information.

The credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK.

Retaining your information

The credit union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period of time after you have left the credit union.

Commsave Credit Union Ltd will always retain some information on you for the following reasons:

  • To prove that we have had a relationship with you
  • To ensure that we do not have double accounts for any person

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection regulations are:

  1. The right to access
  2. The right of rectification
  3. The right to erasure
  4. The right to restrict processing
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to data processing
  7. Rights related to automating decision-making and profiling
  8. Right to withdraw consent
  9. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Please see our website for more information.

Your rights explained

The right to access

You have the right to access your personal data and details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. You can access your personal data by your account when logged into this website.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

  • the personal data is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally processed
  • you withdraw consent you previously provided to process the information
  • you object to the processing under certain rules of data protection law
  • the processing is for marketing purposes
  • the personal data was unlawfully processed

However, you may not erase this data where we need it to meet a legal obligation or where it necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and
  • you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data.

We will only otherwise process it:

  • with your consent;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person;

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is

(a) consent; or (b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or instruct us to send this data to another organisation. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for data protection in the UK. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at: https://ico.org.uk
  2. Phone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Contact us about your rights

For more information about how your rights apply to your membership of the credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us by email to hello@commsave.co.uk or telephone 0303 0402 660. We will aim to respond to your request or query within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay.

Contact details of credit union

Commsave Credit Union Ltd
6 Duncan Close, Moulton Park, Northampton, NN3 6WL
Tel: 0303 0402 660
Email: hello@commsave.co.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly on this website and face book for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.